Farm Insurance :: Privacy

Farm Insurance Privacy Statement

This is the privacy policy statement for Farm Insurance and Clark Family Pty Ltd in relation to this website.

We have created this privacy policy statement in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy. The following discusses our information gathering and dissemination practices for this website.

Information We Collect and How It’s Used

To process your financial services referral request, Farm Insurance requires your name, phone number, Email address, and any other information pertinent to the type of service you are requesting.

This information is used by the third party product and service providers in our network to provide accurate responses to your enquiries. Farm Insurance provides this information to them on your behalf in order for them to provide a product or service to you. (Unless otherwise notified by us, these companies do not have any right to use the personally identifiable information we provide to them beyond what is necessary to assist us)

Personal information, including contact information, will never be released to any other party at any time.

Please Note: This website contains links to other websites. Clark Family Pty Ltd is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those websites.

Cookies

Farm Insurance uses cookies to record session information and user-specific information on what web pages visitors access or visit in order to track the visitor’s progress through our web site, analyze system performance, and ensure that visitors are not repeatedly sent the same promotional material.

Third-Party Advertising

We use third-party advertising companies to serve our ads on our website. These third-party advertising companies employ cookies and 1x1 pixel .gifs or web beacons to measure and improve the effectiveness of ads for their clients. To do so, these companies may use anonymous information about your visits to our website and other websites. This information can include: date/time of banner ad shown, the banner ad that was shown, their cookie, the IP address. This information can also be used for online preference marketing purposes.

Access to Personal Information

You may access your personal information, subject to a number of exceptions permitted by law. We reserve the right to determine the manner in which the information is accessed. If we deny you access we will provide you with written reasons and, depending on the circumstances of the denial, we may provide sufficient access to information through mutually agreeable intermediaries to meet the needs of you and us. If you request access to your personal information, you may be charged a reasonable fee or costs incurred such as photocopying, administration and postage.

If you would like access to your personal information please contact us. To ensure security and protection of your information, we may ask that your request be in writing.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

To ensure that our privacy policy reflects market expectations and needs we will constantly review it and update it from time to time as the need arises.

Queries or Problems

If you have any queries or problems whatsoever in relation to our privacy policy or the handling of your personal information, please contact us

Further information about privacy issues and the protection of your personal information is obtainable from the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner on: 1300 363 992.

What if you have a complaint?

If you consider that any action of ours breaches this Privacy Policy or the National Privacy Principles or otherwise does not respect your privacy, you can make a complaint. This will be acted upon promptly. To make a complaint, please contact Farm Insurance in the first instance. If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you can telephone the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner`s hotline on: 1300 363 992.

If you have any question about this privacy statement, the practices of our website, or your dealings with our website, you can contact us.

FOLLOW US
Follow us!

We are a proud member of the Financial Services Online network!

Connect with us on your favourite social media platform for the latest financial news, views, tips, tricks, resources and information.


Insurance News

Rural Customer Gains Justice After Settlement on Botched Roof Job Rural Customer Gains Justice After Settlement on Botched Roof Job
01 Mar 2024: .Paige Estritori

In an exemplary case of customer advocacy, a financial broker's persistence has facilitated a significant compensation for a rural policyholder following subpar roof repairs. Following a natural calamity in 2018, the client submitted a claim to have their hail-damaged roof fixed, a service managed by the insurer HDI Global Specialty. Unfortunately, the attempted repairs left much to be desired, with a misuse of roofing materials raising concerns over both appearance and functionality. - read more
ClearView Marks a New Era with Life Insurance Profits Up by a Third ClearView Marks a New Era with Life Insurance Profits Up by a Third
01 Mar 2024: .Paige Estritori

Following a dynamic transition focused on its life insurance sector, ClearView Wealth celebrates a significant profit increase. This shift in business strategy is reflected in a remarkable 32% rise in life insurance underwriting profits, reaching $19.4 million. The wholesale transformation from a multi-faceted financial entity into a life insurance-centric firm emerges successful with total underlying earnings after tax up 37% to $17.3 million. - read more
Challenges Obscure Path for Bequeathing Super to Charities Challenges Obscure Path for Bequeathing Super to Charities
01 Mar 2024: .Paige Estritori

Superannuation funds have raised concerns over proposals recommending that individuals be enabled to allocate their superannuation death benefits to charities. Industry voices argue that this would complicate operations and incur additional costs - burdens that would ultimately fall on members. - read more
Victorian Court Sets Legal Cost Boundaries in IAG Class Action Suit Victorian Court Sets Legal Cost Boundaries in IAG Class Action Suit
01 Mar 2024: .Paige Estritori

A crucial court ruling in the Victorian Supreme Court has provided a significant directive regarding legal expenses in a class action facing Insurance Australia Group (IAG). Justice Lisa Nichols has endorsed a 30 percent limit on the fees lawyers can charge as part of the payout, ensuring a bigger portion of settlements or awards is kept with the affected shareholders. - read more
Local Business Triumphs Over Insurer in Power Outage Dispute Local Business Triumphs Over Insurer in Power Outage Dispute
29 Feb 2024: .Paige Estritori

In a recent conflict, a small-business butcher has emerged victorious in a claims spat concerning the spoilage of goods and profit disruption, linked to a power cut incident amidst catastrophic flooding. - read more
Superannuation Changes Shrink Insurance Coverage by Over a Third Superannuation Changes Shrink Insurance Coverage by Over a Third
28 Feb 2024: .Paige Estritori

Recent findings uncover the significant consequences that successive government reforms, most notably the Coalition's initiatives aimed at fortifying superannuation, have had on Australians' insurance policies held within superannuation funds. - read more

Farm Insurance Articles

Livestock Insurance for Aussie Farmers: What You Need to Know Livestock Insurance for Aussie Farmers: What You Need to Know
Livestock farming is a significant part of the Australian agriculture industry. As with any business, farmers face numerous risks such as disease, death, theft or extreme weather events, which could cause damage or loss to their livestock assets. Livestock insurance provides cover against these risks, ensuring that farmers are financially protected from any potential financial losses, which could devastate their livelihoods. - read more
Navigating Farm Succession: A Step-by-Step Guide for Rural Australian Families Navigating Farm Succession: A Step-by-Step Guide for Rural Australian Families
Welcome to our comprehensive guide on navigating farm succession for rural Australian families. The journey of passing on a family farm from one generation to the next is both a critical and challenging milestone. Recognizing that every farm has its unique story and set of circumstances is fundamental to the process. - read more
What You Need to Know About Crop Insurance for Your Farm What You Need to Know About Crop Insurance for Your Farm
Farming is a risky business. As a farmer, you are at the mercy of the weather, pests, and other challenges that can threaten your crops and your livelihood. That’s where crop insurance comes in. Crop insurance can provide financial protection in case your crops are damaged or destroyed, allowing you to recover from losses and move forward with your farm business. - read more
Preparing for the Worst: Developing a Comprehensive Disaster Response Plan for Your Farm Preparing for the Worst: Developing a Comprehensive Disaster Response Plan for Your Farm
As a farmer, you know that unexpected events can have a significant impact on your farm and your livelihood. Natural disasters, such as floods, fires, droughts, and storms, can occur at any time and have devastating consequences. That's why it's crucial to have a comprehensive disaster response plan in place to protect your property, assets, and, most importantly, your loved ones and livestock. - read more
The importance of income protection insurance for hobby farmers The importance of income protection insurance for hobby farmers
As a hobby farmer, you may not rely on your farm for your main source of income. Perhaps you have a full-time job but enjoy farming as a way to supplement your income and pursue a passion. However, just because farming is a hobby does not mean there aren't risks involved. In fact, hobby farmers face many of the same risks as commercial farmers, such as injury, illness, loss of crops or livestock, and damage to property. - read more
How to Save Money on Your Farming Insurance Premiums How to Save Money on Your Farming Insurance Premiums
When looking for farming insurance, it is important to shop around for the best deals. Don't simply rely on the first insurance company that you come across. Take the time to research various companies and their policies. Compare them based on their coverage, premiums, and deductibles. - read more

Need a Quote?
Start your free farm insurance quote comparison here.
Farm Type:
Postcode:

Knowledgebase
Insurance Policy Excess:
The amount you will have to contribute when you make a claim.