Farm Insurance :: Privacy

Farm Insurance Privacy Statement

This is the privacy policy statement for Farm Insurance and Clark Family Pty Ltd in relation to this website.

We have created this privacy policy statement in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy. The following discusses our information gathering and dissemination practices for this website.

Information We Collect and How Itís Used

To process your financial services referral request, Farm Insurance requires your name, phone number, Email address, and any other information pertinent to the type of service you are requesting.

This information is used by the third party product and service providers in our network to provide accurate responses to your enquiries. Farm Insurance provides this information to them on your behalf in order for them to provide a product or service to you. (Unless otherwise notified by us, these companies do not have any right to use the personally identifiable information we provide to them beyond what is necessary to assist us)

Personal information, including contact information, will never be released to any other party at any time.

Please Note: This website contains links to other websites. Clark Family Pty Ltd is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those websites.

Cookies

Farm Insurance uses cookies to record session information and user-specific information on what web pages visitors access or visit in order to track the visitorís progress through our web site, analyze system performance, and ensure that visitors are not repeatedly sent the same promotional material.

Third-Party Advertising

We use third-party advertising companies to serve our ads on our website. These third-party advertising companies employ cookies and 1x1 pixel .gifs or web beacons to measure and improve the effectiveness of ads for their clients. To do so, these companies may use anonymous information about your visits to our website and other websites. This information can include: date/time of banner ad shown, the banner ad that was shown, their cookie, the IP address. This information can also be used for online preference marketing purposes.

Access to Personal Information

You may access your personal information, subject to a number of exceptions permitted by law. We reserve the right to determine the manner in which the information is accessed. If we deny you access we will provide you with written reasons and, depending on the circumstances of the denial, we may provide sufficient access to information through mutually agreeable intermediaries to meet the needs of you and us. If you request access to your personal information, you may be charged a reasonable fee or costs incurred such as photocopying, administration and postage.

If you would like access to your personal information please contact us. To ensure security and protection of your information, we may ask that your request be in writing.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

To ensure that our privacy policy reflects market expectations and needs we will constantly review it and update it from time to time as the need arises.

Queries or Problems

If you have any queries or problems whatsoever in relation to our privacy policy or the handling of your personal information, please contact us

Further information about privacy issues and the protection of your personal information is obtainable from the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner on: 1300 363 992.

What if you have a complaint?

If you consider that any action of ours breaches this Privacy Policy or the National Privacy Principles or otherwise does not respect your privacy, you can make a complaint. This will be acted upon promptly. To make a complaint, please contact Farm Insurance in the first instance. If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you can telephone the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner`s hotline on: 1300 363 992.

If you have any question about this privacy statement, the practices of our website, or your dealings with our website, you can contact us.

Insurance Articles

Types of Insurance Policies Every Business Owner Should Consider Types of Insurance Policies Every Business Owner Should Consider
Protecting business investment with insurance is a critical part of every sensible business owner's business plan. Insurance protects businesses from unexpected financial risks due to natural disasters, accidents, liabilities and losses, which may run in to thousands. - read more
5 Tips for Dealing With your next Insurance Claim 5 Tips for Dealing With your next Insurance Claim
Sometimes processing an insurance claim after a catastrophic event can turn into a nightmare. This article contains some pointers on how to handle the bureaucracy and confusion that can occur when filing a claim. - read more
The 5  most common Business Insurance mistakes The 5 most common Business Insurance mistakes
Looking over your insurance premiums each year, you may be wondering how you could save a dollar or two on your next premium. As an intangible asset, it can be difficult to put a value on insurance ... until something goes wrong and you need to claim. In this article, we highlight the five most common mistakes that business owners make when evaluating their insurance requirements: - read more
Income protection insurance Income protection insurance
It's trite but true to say that, for most people, their most valuable asset is their ability to earn an income. But how relevant is income insurance to most Australians? - read more
Insurance Claims - The Acid Test for Insurance Policies Insurance Claims - The Acid Test for Insurance Policies
How well a company handles their processes and the customer experience at claim time is what truly determines the real worth of the insurance policies that are being sold. - read more
Risk Management - 8 steps To Avoid Litigation Risk Management - 8 steps To Avoid Litigation
Accidents, mistakes and misunderstandings can happen in any business. Some are settled amicably, others grow into full-blown disputes, and before you know it you could be facing a legal claim. - read more

Insurance News

NSW Adviser Convicted
Dec 18 ::

ASIC has convicetd a former Financial Adviser of managing a corporation while disqualified in a NSW court earlier this week.

Already banned permanently from providing financial services ...... read more

If insurance was free, would there still be an under-insurance problem?
Dec 18 ::

Even if price was not a factor, AMP`s Chris Kirby argues that Australia would still have an under-insurance problem. This is why it is the industry`s job to kill preconceptions and engage clients.

Let... read more

Regulatory compulsion propels commercial insurance
Oct 26 :: Australia is the second largest advanced market in Asia for commercial insurance, not least because of regulatory requirements around issues of professional indemnity, according to new research released... read more
Premium rates for life cover sold by advisers in decline
Oct 26 :: Premium rates for life cover products sold by financial advisers fell by an average of 10 per cent across 11 leading insurance providers between December 2004 and June 2012, according to a joint study... read more
Life insurers pay out $4 billion in 2011
Jul 01 :: The 10 biggest life insurers paid out just under $4 billion in claims in 2011 - up 11.4 per cent from 2010, according to research conducted by The Risk Store. The amount of money paid... read more
Direct life insurance up but credit insurance flat
Jun 01 ::

Overall direct life insurance sales have grown 11.3 per cent in 2011 and in-force annual premiums are up 10.9 per cent despite flat growth in credit-related insurance sales, according to Rice Warner.read more


Need a Quote?
Start your free farm insurance quote comparison here.
Farm Type:
Postcode:

Knowledgebase
Public Liability Insurance:
A very broad term for insurance covering liability exposures for individuals and business owners. It provides broad coverage, generally including all exposures for property damage and bodily injury.